Skip to main content
home-depotclearancedepartments

Which Home Depot Departments Have the Deepest Clearance?

Short answer

Right now the deepest Home Depot clearance is in patio furniture, light bulbs and cleaning, all at a median 75% off, followed by hardware (65%), outdoor power equipment (63%) and tools (60%). The shallowest is smart home (14%), outdoor lighting and paint supplies (20%).

Data as of

Median Home Depot clearance discount by department
  • Patio Furniture 75.3%
  • Light Bulbs 75.1%
  • Cleaning 75%
  • Hardware 64.8%
  • Outdoor Power Equipment 62.5%
  • Tools 60%
  • Tile 50%
  • Power Tools 50%
  • Lighting 46%
  • Flooring 40%
  • Outdoors 40%
  • Garden Center 38.1%
  • Bath 30%
  • Outdoor Lighting 20%
  • Paint Supplies 20.1%
  • Smart Home 13.7%

In-stock clearance listings at 2,025 stores, priced in the 7 days to Oct 25, 2026.

Patio furniture, light bulbs and cleaning clearance at Home Depot sit at a median 75% off this week. Smart home, outdoor lighting and paint supplies clearance sits at 14% to 20% off, and less than 10% of it has reached 50% off.

Department table

One listing is one item at one store, marked as in-store clearance with stock for store pickup, priced in the seven days to October 25, 2026. Departments with at least 4,000 listings are shown.

DepartmentItemsStore listingsMedian discount50% off or more75% off or more
Outdoors1,05552,34140%38%15%
Outdoor Power Equipment43150,57663%60%33%
Garden Center99440,87938%29%11%
Flooring1,06337,52940%44%13%
Tools20325,88060%65%13%
Outdoor Lighting29522,29020%8%2%
Bath59418,18730%15%2%
Lighting59517,06146%43%7%
Paint Supplies9715,17420%6%0.4%
Power Tools24010,70750%50%0.4%
Cleaning5059,30675%68%50%
Hardware1,6499,04465%62%41%
Toilets579,03530%8%0.2%
Furniture398,38050%68%0.5%
Electrical4967,30730%35%10%
Tile7165,89350%54%36%
Patio Furniture1684,43975%94%66%
Heating, Venting & Cooling2924,34638%26%12%
Light Bulbs1324,29675%93%63%
Power Tool Batteries & Chargers283,92325%5%0.1%

How to read it

  • Most clearance by volume: outdoors, outdoor power equipment, garden center and flooring. Three of the four are seasonal outdoor departments.
  • Deep and common: patio furniture (94% of listings at 50% off or more) and light bulbs (93%).
  • Power tools stop at 50%: half of power tool clearance is at 50% off, but only 0.4% reaches 75%. Batteries and chargers mostly stay at 25%.
  • Hardware and tile run deep but scattered: 1,649 hardware items on clearance, spread across few stores each (9,044 listings).

Depth also depends on the store. The same item can be 25% off at one store and 75% off at the next: see is Home Depot clearance the same price at every store.

Live clearance by department: tools, flooring, lighting, cleaning, paint. By brand: DEWALT, Milwaukee, RYOBI, Husky, Hampton Bay.

Frequently Asked Questions

What department at Home Depot has the best clearance?

By discount depth, patio furniture, light bulbs and cleaning, each at a median 75% off in late October 2026. By volume, outdoors, outdoor power equipment, garden center and flooring have the most clearance listings.

Does Home Depot put power tools on clearance?

Yes, but rarely past 50%. Power tool clearance was a median 50% off, and only 0.4% of listings were 75% off or more. Batteries and chargers were a median 25% off.

Why is some Home Depot clearance only 20% off?

A 20% tag is often an early markdown. Of items that went on clearance at a store in August 2026, 80% were cut again later, each cut a median 23% off the previous price.