Skip to main content
home-depotclearancestores

How Many Clearance Items Does a Home Depot Store Have?

Short answer

A typical Home Depot store has about 234 clearance items in stock, with 93 at 50% off or more and 35 at 75% off or more. Most stores fall between 188 and 295 items, and the state median for items at 75% off or more ranges from 22 in Hawaii to 55 in Connecticut.

Data as of

Median clearance items at 75% off or more, per store
  • Connecticut 55
  • Wyoming 51
  • Alaska 49
  • Illinois 44
  • New Jersey 44
  • Florida 28
  • Minnesota 27
  • Rhode Island 26
  • Oklahoma 24
  • Hawaii 22

Five highest and five lowest states with 5 or more stores. In-stock clearance, 7 days to Oct 25, 2026.

The median Home Depot store had 234 clearance items in stock in the week to October 25, 2026: 93 at 50% off or more and 35 at 75% off or more. Where you live changes that less than which store you pick.

What we counted

For each of 2,025 stores: the number of different items marked as in-store clearance, priced in the seven days to October 25, 2026, with stock available for store pickup. Items that show a clearance price but can only be shipped to the store are not counted. These are the items our scans can see, so treat the counts as a floor: open-box and damaged-item markdowns made in the store are not in them.

  • Median store: 234 clearance items, 93 at 50%+ off, 35 at 75%+ off
  • 10th to 90th percentile store: 188 to 295 clearance items
  • One store in ten has fewer than 188; one in ten has more than 295

By state

Median per store. States with fewer than 5 stores are left out. Each state links to its city list.

StateStoresClearance items50% off or more75% off or more
Connecticut3029012255
Wyoming528212351
Alaska730212949
Illinois7626211044
Arkansas1426610244
New Jersey6724710444
New York10125310343
Massachusetts4526810343
Louisiana2825410443
Mississippi142408840
Missouri342309240
Utah242439640
Washington482749940
Maine112728639
Pennsylvania712389239
Colorado4625610838
California23422810138
Idaho132609037
Indiana242348737
New Mexico132579637
Arizona6121810237
Maryland412329736
Georgia902469836
Nebraska82428836
Texas19123610135
Virginia512218934
Ohio702289533
North Carolina402108133
Delaware92408233
West Virginia62409232
Wisconsin272419432
Iowa102489032
Kansas162419432
Alabama282308031
Michigan702358830
Nevada212018530
Puerto Rico102146430
South Carolina262208030
New Hampshire202518729
Oregon272388229
Tennessee392067429
Florida1641938028
Kentucky142108428
Montana62608028
Minnesota332418627
Rhode Island82388326
Oklahoma162187524
Hawaii81625622

What it means

  • State matters a little. Most state medians sit between 28 and 44 items at 75% off or more. Across all stores, one in ten has fewer than 188 clearance items and one in ten has more than 295, a wider range than most of the state medians.
  • Count is not the whole story. Prices for the same item differ store to store (see is Home Depot clearance the same price at every store), so a store with fewer items can still have the cheapest price on the one you want.
  • Your store’s own counts are on its city page, with every store’s address and how many items are at 50% and 75% off: Home Depot clearance by city.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clearance items are at a Home Depot store?

The median store had 234 clearance items in stock in late October 2026, counting items with a clearance price and store-pickup stock. Most stores had between 188 and 295.

Which state has the most Home Depot clearance?

By the median store, Connecticut had the most deep clearance (55 items at 75% off or more), followed by Wyoming and Alaska. Hawaii and Oklahoma had the fewest, at 22 and 24.

Does it matter which state I shop in?

Somewhat. The median store in Connecticut had 290 clearance items and 55 at 75% off or more; the median store in Florida had 193 and 28. Most states fall between 28 and 44 items at 75% off or more per store.